· 17 min read

Best ERP for Mid-Size Business (2026): Mid-Market ERP Compared

Mid-size companies rarely pick their first ERP. They replace one: a QuickBooks setup with five entities bolted on, or a Dynamics GP server that has outlived the people who installed it. This guide compares the best ERP for a mid-size business by entity structure, the system you are leaving and how much change your team can absorb.
Three company buildings with different currency symbols connected to one ERP database, with an old server on the side being migrated, illustrating a mid-market ERP
Replacing an ERP across several entities?Tell us what you run today and how your group is structured. We’ll suggest a package to implement or a custom build, plan the migration and integrations, and give a rough cost.
Discuss my mid-market ERP

One note before the list: if you are under about 50 people with a single entity, most systems below are more than you need. Start with our best ERP for small business guide instead.

Quick picks: the best mid-market ERP by situation

Only Microsoft publishes per-user list prices among these vendors; they are shown as of November 2026. Everyone else quotes by deal, usually through a partner.

Best forERPWhyStarting price
Fast-growing groups with entities in several countriesNetSuite OneWorldSubsidiaries with their own tax rules and currency in one account, consolidated in the parent’s currencyQuote-based, annual license
Leaving Dynamics GP or NAVDynamics 365 Business CentralMicrosoft’s own path off GP; multi-company and consolidation in both plans$80/user/mo, paid yearly
Upper mid-market with complex supply chainsDynamics 365 Finance + Supply Chain ManagementBuilt for larger global operations; Business Central subsidiaries can report into it$210/user/mo per app, paid yearly
Companies willing to adopt standard processes, or in SAP groupsSAP S/4HANA Cloud Public Edition (GROW with SAP)Preconfigured best practices, two major releases a yearQuote-based
Finance-led, services and multi-entity groupsSage IntacctConsolidation tiers up to partial ownership and multi-level structuresQuote-based, annual subscription
Headcount growing faster than revenueAcumaticaConsumption plans priced by applications and transaction volume, not seatsQuote-based
Multi-site manufacturersEpicor Kinetic or Infor CloudSuite IndustrialManufacturing-first ERPs with multi-site and multi-company featuresQuote-based
When no package fits a core processCustom ERP or custom modulesBuilt around how you operate; no per-user fees; you own code and data$200–500k mid-size build (estimate)

Two options look equally good? The quiz below shows every option as a percent fit, so the runner-up stays visible.

Which ERP fits your mid-size business? Take the quiz

Eight questions about your size, entities, current system, business model and the team that will own the ERP. About two minutes. It scores seven packaged routes and a custom build side by side.

Which ERP fits your mid-size business?

What a mid-size business actually needs from an ERP

A small company buys an ERP to stop retyping orders. A mid-size company buys one to run several companies as one group, with auditors, lenders and a board reading the numbers. That shifts the criteria.

  1. Multi-entity accounting and consolidation. Each legal entity keeps its own books, and the group closes in days, not weeks. Check how eliminations work: automatic, rule-based or a manual journal. That one detail decides how long close takes.
  2. Multi-currency and local rules. Entities abroad need their own base currency, tax and statutory reporting, with translation into the parent’s currency. Ask which countries the vendor localizes itself and which depend on partners.
  3. Intercompany transactions. When one entity sells to another, both sides should post at once and match. If staff email each other to agree balances at month-end, the ERP isn’t doing this job.
  4. Integrations at scale. CRM, banks, payroll, ecommerce, EDI, a data warehouse and often your own product. Look for documented APIs, rate limits you can live with and a plan for who maintains each connection.
  5. Governance and controls. Role-based access, approval workflows, audit trails and segregation of duties. These matter the moment you take on outside investors or prepare for an audit or a sale.
  6. A safe migration path. Years of history in GP, NAV, Sage or an old Epicor or Infor system, plus custom reports people rely on. The vendor’s migration tools and the partner’s method count as much as features.
  7. Room to grow without a re-implementation. New entities, a new country or an acquisition should be configuration, not a second project.

What matters less than the demo suggests: AI assistants you won’t switch on in year one, dashboard galleries, and industry modules for industries you aren’t in. A clean consolidated trial balance on day three of close beats all of them.

Where the ERP sits in a mid-size group US parent (USD) UK subsidiary (GBP) DE subsidiary (EUR) ERP Entity ledgers, local tax Intercompany Consolidation, eliminations Orders, inventory, projects Approvals, roles, audit trail Group reporting CRM Banks, payroll Ecommerce, EDI Data warehouse, BI Legacy ERP (GP, NAV, Sage…) Each entity keeps its own books and currency; the ERP translates, eliminates and consolidates. The dashed line is the integration layer; the orange arrow is the one-time migration from the old system.
Entities post into one system, the ERP consolidates them, and every outside system connects through a maintained integration layer. The legacy ERP feeds history in once, then retires.

The shortlist in depth

Four camps. Cloud ERPs built for multi-entity growth (NetSuite, Sage Intacct, Acumatica). Microsoft’s two tiers (Business Central, then Finance and Supply Chain Management). The large-vendor public cloud (SAP S/4HANA Cloud Public Edition). Manufacturing-first systems (Epicor, Infor). Plus a custom build for the process a package can’t hold.

NetSuite OneWorld: best for fast-growing groups across countries

Who it fits: companies from about $20M to several hundred million in revenue that add entities, countries and channels quickly and want one vendor-run cloud system.

Strengths: according to Oracle’s NetSuite documentation, OneWorld organizes domestic and international subsidiaries in one hierarchy, and each subsidiary has its own tax jurisdiction and base currency. Data rolls up into consolidated reports in the parent’s currency with currency translation, and OneWorld supports intercompany journal entries and the elimination of intercompany profit. Finance, orders, inventory and CRM sit on the same records.

Limits: license costs rise with modules and users, and our cost guide notes that OneWorld is priced as a separate module. Deep customization through SuiteScript is possible but becomes your upkeep at every release. Manufacturers with complex shop floors often find the dedicated systems below stronger.

Pricing: quote-based annual license made of the platform, modules and users. Our NetSuite implementation cost guide puts a mid-market rollout at $175–450k in year one and multi-subsidiary deployments at $500k–1.5M+. Deployment: cloud only.

Dynamics 365 Business Central: best for leaving Dynamics GP or NAV

Who it fits: mid-size companies on Microsoft 365 with up to a few hundred users, especially those running Dynamics GP or NAV today.

Strengths: Microsoft’s pricing page lists multi-company in both Essentials and Premium. Its documentation describes consolidating companies with different charts of accounts, fiscal years and currencies, consolidating a percentage of an entity, and pulling in business units from other Business Central environments through an API. Intercompany partners can sit in different environments too. For GP users, Microsoft’s own lifecycle page points to Business Central as the recommended destination.

Limits: Microsoft’s documentation says consolidation eliminations are a manual process, so a group with heavy intercompany trade should test close in the demo. Advanced planning, EDI and some industry features come from partner apps on AppSource, each with its own subscription.

Pricing (list, as of November 2026, paid yearly): Essentials $80 per user per month, Premium $110 (adds manufacturing and service management), Team Members $8 for limited access. Deployment: cloud.

Dynamics 365 Finance and Supply Chain Management: best for the upper mid-market

Who it fits: groups near the top of the mid-market, often $250M and up, with many countries, warehouses or plants and a Microsoft-skilled IT team.

Strengths: Finance and Supply Chain Management are Microsoft’s larger ERP applications, priced well above Business Central and usually run as separate apps for finance and operations. The two tiers also work together: Microsoft’s Business Central documentation describes exporting consolidation data from Business Central subsidiaries to a parent on Dynamics 365 Finance. That lets smaller entities run lighter software while the group runs on Finance.

Limits: license costs climb fast with full users, and projects are partner-led programs rather than quick rollouts. Many organizations at the lower end of this range are better served by Business Central.

Pricing (list, as of November 2026, paid yearly): according to Microsoft’s pricing pages, Finance is $210 per user per month and Finance Premium $300; Supply Chain Management is $210 and its Premium $300. Premium adds higher capacity and storage (plus business performance management in Finance and advanced planning such as demand planning in Supply Chain Management) and includes 1,000 Copilot Credits per license. At list, 150 full Finance users alone come to $378,000 a year, so license design (who needs a full seat) matters. Microsoft’s documentation also requires at least 20 base licenses to create an implementation project, so these apps aren’t sized for a handful of users. Deployment: cloud.

SAP S/4HANA Cloud Public Edition: best when you will adopt standard processes

Who it fits: mid-size companies in SAP-centered supply chains or groups, leaving SAP ECC or Business One, or simply willing to run SAP’s standard processes.

Strengths: SAP announced GROW with SAP in March 2023 as its offer for midsize customers: the public edition plus preconfigured, industry-specific best practices, adoption services, learning resources and SAP Business Technology Platform, including SAP Build for no-code apps. SAP said at launch that customers can go live in as little as four weeks; treat that as a best case for a narrow scope. According to SAP’s documentation, the public edition (now sold as part of SAP Cloud ERP) gets two major upgrades a year, in February and August.

Limits: the public edition rewards companies that adapt to the standard. Extensions use SAP’s released APIs and extension points or run side by side on SAP Business Technology Platform, rather than modifying the core, so a process that doesn’t fit becomes either a change in how you work or a side application. Partner rates for SAP skills tend to be high.

Pricing: quote-based subscription. Deployment: SAP-run public cloud. Our Salesforce SAP integration guide covers the CRM link.

Sage Intacct: best for finance-led multi-entity groups

Who it fits: services, SaaS, healthcare, nonprofit and holding-company groups where finance and consolidation are the core job and operations live in other systems.

Strengths: according to Sage Intacct’s help center, consolidation comes in three subscriptions. Domestic Consolidation automates eliminations for wholly owned entities in one currency. Global Consolidation adds currency translation with automatically computed OANDA exchange rates and cumulative translation adjustments. Advanced Ownership Consolidation adds multi-level structures, partially owned entities (50% ownership or more) and automatically generated non-controlling interest entries.

Limits: Intacct is a financial system first. Manufacturing, warehouse and complex order management usually live elsewhere and connect through integrations. Consolidation depth depends on which subscription you buy, so check the tier in the quote.

Pricing: quote-based annual subscription, priced by modules. Deployment: cloud. Service firms should also read our best ERP for professional services guide.

Acumatica: best when headcount grows faster than revenue

Who it fits: mid-size distributors, manufacturers and contractors with large warehouse, shop or field teams, where per-seat licenses would grow with every hire.

Strengths: according to Acumatica, its consumption-based subscriptions are priced by the applications you license and the transaction volume you use, not by user count (a named-user option also exists). Industry editions cover distribution, manufacturing and construction, and it runs as Acumatica’s SaaS or under a private cloud subscription.

Limits: it is sold and implemented through partners, and partner quality varies. If your entities use different base currencies, ask how intercompany transactions work between them and see it in the demo. At the top of the mid-market, it appears on fewer shortlists than Microsoft or SAP.

Pricing: quote-based. Deployment: SaaS, private cloud or your own servers.

Epicor Kinetic and Infor CloudSuite Industrial: best for multi-site manufacturers

Who it fits: discrete and mixed-mode manufacturers with several plants or warehouses, often running an older on-premises version of the same vendor’s ERP.

Strengths: Epicor positions Kinetic for multi-company, multi-site and multi-currency manufacturers, with intercompany transactions between companies and sites. Infor’s documentation for CloudSuite Industrial (SyteLine) lists multi-site functions such as transfers between sites, combining site data at financial entities, centralized order entry, and purchase orders, invoices and journal entries created at one site for many.

Limits: both are manufacturing systems first; a services-heavy group gets less from them. Infor’s documentation limits centralized payment processing to sites with the same currency, so map your entity and currency structure before the demo. Moving from an old on-premises version to the cloud is a re-implementation in practice, not an upgrade. Epicor has also announced that Kinetic 2028.1, scheduled for January 2028, will be the last release with new on-premises features (Active Support through December 31, 2029); new development continues only in the Epicor Cloud.

Pricing: quote-based. Deployment: cloud or on-premises for both today, with Epicor’s on-premises path ending as described above. The production side is covered in our best ERP for manufacturing guide.

Custom ERP built around your process

Who it fits: mid-size companies whose pricing, production, fulfillment or service model is the reason they win; groups whose current ERP is customized beyond safe upgrades; companies with hundreds of users on per-seat plans; and businesses whose integration load (own product, portals, marketplaces, data platform) dwarfs the ERP itself.

Strengths: the system follows your process. No per-user license fees, you own the code and the data, you build only what you use, and it integrates with what you already run. The usual middle path keeps the ledger and consolidation in NetSuite, Business Central or Sage Intacct and builds the operational layer around it: orders, planning, portals and integrations.

Limits: higher upfront cost and a longer wait for first value. You own maintenance and upgrades, typically 15–20% of the build per year. Multi-entity accounting, intercompany and consolidation are hard to build well, which is why most projects post to a packaged ledger. You need a capable vendor and a clear spec, ideally from paid discovery.

Cost and timeline: according to our custom ERP development cost guide, a mid-size ERP with manufacturing or project costing, portals and five to ten integrations costs $200–500k over nine to fifteen months with an offshore or nearshore team. A multi-entity system with its own general ledger costs $500k–1.5M+ and takes fifteen to thirty months, released module by module. Our custom software development page shows how such projects run.

Also on mid-market shortlists. Workday Financial Management suits services-heavy groups that already run Workday HCM; Workday’s documentation covers intercompany profiles, elimination rules, ownership details and non-controlling interest in consolidation. Oracle Fusion Cloud ERP sits at the upper edge; Oracle delivers its updates on a quarterly schedule it assigns, so budget for regular regression testing. Neighbouring cases: if you mainly distribute, see the best ERP for distribution; software companies should read the best ERP for SaaS companies.

Built by Gilzor

Results we’ve shipped

70+products launched
98%delivered on time
85%clients come back
Art Scherbakov, Co-FounderAndrew Laminsky, CTOYuri Rudenya, Head of Mobile Development at GilzorAlena Timofeeva, Product Marketing Lead

Talk to the people who build it. Tell us about your project and get a free estimate of scope, timeline and cost.

See how we’d approach yours

Comparison table

ERPPublished price (Nov 2026)DeploymentMulti-entity and consolidationMulti-currencyTypical effortBest size
NetSuite OneWorldQuote, annual licenseCloudStrong; intercompany eliminationsBase currency per subsidiary4–8 months; 9–18 multi-subsidiary$20–500M
Business Central$80 / $110 per user/mo, yearlyCloudYes; manual eliminationsYes, incl. consolidation ratesMonths, partner-led$20–250M
D365 Finance + SCM$210 per user/mo per app, yearlyCloudStrong, globalYesProgram, often a year+$250M+
SAP S/4HANA Cloud PublicQuoteSAP public cloudYes, standard processesYesFast if you fit the standard$100M+
Sage IntacctQuote, annual subscriptionCloudStrongest finance depth; tieredGlobal Consolidation tierMonths; finance-only scope$20–500M
AcumaticaQuote, consumption plansSaaS, private cloud or own serversYesYes; test intercompany across currenciesMonths, partner-led$20–250M
Epicor Kinetic / Infor CSIQuoteCloud or on-prem (Epicor cloud-first from 2028)Multi-site, multi-companyYes; check per-site rulesLong for multi-plant$50M–1B manufacturers
Custom build$200–500k; $500k–1.5M+ with own ledger (estimate)Your choiceUsually via a packaged ledgerVia ledger or built9–15 months; 15–30 with ledgerAny, if the process is the edge

Effort and size are our judgment of a typical rollout, not vendor figures. Get module names, entity counts and prices in writing.

Costs beyond the license

At mid-market scale, licenses are often the smallest surprise. Migration from a legacy system, integrations and the internal time of a finance team that still has to close the books are where budgets break. Ranges below are our estimates, consistent with our custom ERP and NetSuite cost guides.

CostTypical range (estimate)What drives it
Implementation (packaged ERP)$175–450k year one for a mid-market NetSuite rollout incl. licenses; $500k–1.5M+ multi-subsidiaryEntities, countries, modules, how much you customize
Data migration$15–30k simple, $30–60k typical, $60–150k heavyYears of history, number of legacy systems, data quality
Integrations$8–35k per spoke (bank, CRM, ecommerce, EDI); $40–120k for a full two-way ERP syncVolume, real-time needs, the other system’s API
Reports and custom logicVaries widelyLegacy reports people rely on, approval rules, industry gaps
Training and changeWeeks of slower close and order entryNumber of entities, roles and sites going live together
Run costAbout 15–25% of implementation per year for packages; 15–20% of the build for customAdmin, release testing, integration upkeep

Integration costs grow with every system you connect; our API integration cost and data integration cost guides break them down, and our API development page covers how the connections get built. If Salesforce is your CRM, see our Salesforce ERP integration guide.

Package vs custom: the five-year view

Our custom ERP cost guide models 75 users over five years, including licenses, implementation, admin and maintenance. Its estimates: NetSuite about $1.23M, Business Central Premium about $817k and a mid-size custom ERP about $677k.

At mid-market scale, two things move that picture. Package license costs scale with users, so 300 users widen the gap in favor of custom. But multi-entity groups usually need consolidation and statutory reporting, and a custom ledger moves the build to $500k–1.5M+. The honest reading: build the operational layer when it is your edge, and keep the ledger packaged.

Should a mid-size business build a custom ERP?

Rarely the whole thing. Consolidation, intercompany, multi-currency and tax are solved problems in packaged ERPs, and auditors know them. Rebuilding them costs more and adds risk.

Custom wins in narrower cases: an operational process that is your competitive edge, a legacy ERP so customized that a package can’t absorb it, or an integration load that is bigger than the ERP. Then the hybrid works best: packaged ledger, custom operations layer, clean APIs between them. If you are moving off an old on-premises system, our legacy modernization page explains how to replace it in stages instead of one risky cutover.

How to choose and implement a mid-market ERP in 7 steps

  1. Map entities, currencies and flowsDraw the group: legal entities, countries, currencies, who sells to whom internally. This picture decides half the shortlist before any demo.
  2. Set the deadline from your legacy systemIf you run Dynamics GP, Microsoft ends enhancements, tax updates and technical support on December 31, 2029; NAV 2018 extended support ends in January 2028, and Epicor’s last on-premises Kinetic feature release is planned for January 2028. Work back from those dates, not forward from today.
  3. Inventory integrations and reportsList every system that touches the ERP and every report finance or management uses. Each is a build, a connector or a decision to drop it.
  4. Demo with a real closeGive each vendor two entities, a month of intercompany trades and a foreign currency. Watch eliminations and the consolidated trial balance, not the slides.
  5. Price five years, not oneLicenses with renewal caps, implementation, migration, integrations, admin and release testing. Put a custom or hybrid option next to the packages.
  6. Clean and rehearse the migrationDecide how much history moves, clean master data, and run at least one full rehearsal with reconciled balances before go-live.
  7. Go live entity by entityStart with one entity or region, close a month in parallel with the old system, then roll out the rest in planned waves.

Before you sign a mid-market ERP contract

FAQ

What is the best ERP for a mid-size business?
For a company with roughly 50 to 1,000 people and several entities, the usual shortlist is NetSuite OneWorld, Dynamics 365 Business Central, Sage Intacct and Acumatica, moving to Dynamics 365 Finance and Supply Chain Management or SAP S/4HANA Cloud Public Edition at the top of the range. Manufacturers add Epicor Kinetic and Infor CloudSuite Industrial. Pick by your entity structure and what you run today, then compare five-year totals.
What is the best cloud ERP for a medium-sized business?
NetSuite is a frequent cloud-only choice for growing multi-entity companies. Business Central fits Microsoft shops and, like the rest of Microsoft’s ERP line, has a published per-user list price ($80 Essentials, $110 Premium per user per month, paid yearly, as of November 2026). Sage Intacct is the cloud pick when finance and consolidation are the main job.
What is the best ERP for small and medium enterprises?
It depends which end you are at. Under about 50 people with one entity, QuickBooks or Xero with connected apps, Business Central or Odoo usually win, and our best ERP for small business guide covers that range. From about 50 people, several entities or a second currency, the mid-market systems in this guide become worth their higher cost.
Is Business Central enough, or do we need Dynamics 365 Finance?
Business Central handles many companies, intercompany transactions and consolidation, and Microsoft documents consolidating companies with different charts of accounts, fiscal years and currencies. Dynamics 365 Finance and Supply Chain Management are Microsoft’s larger ERP applications, listed at $210 per user per month each, paid yearly. If your group has a handful of entities and standard processes, start with Business Central.
What should Dynamics GP customers do before support ends?
According to Microsoft, Dynamics GP support for product enhancements, tax updates and technical support ends on December 31, 2029, with security patches, if needed, until April 30, 2031. Microsoft encourages GP customers to move to Business Central. A mid-size GP migration takes months, so start the selection two to three years ahead, not in 2029.
How long does a mid-market ERP implementation take?
Our NetSuite cost guide puts mid-market rollouts with inventory and several integrations at four to eight months, and multi-subsidiary or manufacturing projects at nine to eighteen months. The other packages land in similar ranges at similar scope. A custom mid-size ERP takes nine to fifteen months, and a multi-entity custom system with its own ledger fifteen to thirty months, released module by module.

Where Gilzor fits

Gilzor is a software development company from Poland and Cyprus. For mid-size groups we implement the packaged ERP you choose (setup, configuration, data migration from GP, NAV, Sage or older systems, integrations, customization and training), or build a custom ERP or custom modules around the processes a package can’t hold.

If you are weighing a package against a build, our custom ERP cost guide has the numbers, and our custom software development page shows how we work.

No sales pitch

Get a straight answer for your project

Tell us what you’re building. We’ll reply with options, a rough cost and timeline. If we’re not the right fit, we’ll say so.

Next, a few optional questions so the first call is useful. We use your details only to reply to your request. Privacy Policy

Art Scherbakov
Written byArt Scherbakov

Co-Founder of Gilzor. Works with founders and product companies on how to staff and run engineering: team extension, dedicated teams, and getting stalled projects moving again.

Gilzor · Web Development partner

Need a team for your web product?

95%referred by business partners
70+successful launches
85%repeat business
98%delivered on time

The team behind them

Art Scherbakov
Art ScherbakovCo-Founder
Andrew Laminsky
Andrew LaminskyCTOLinkedIn
Yuri Rudenya
Yuri RudenyaHead of Mobile Development at GilzorLinkedIn
Alena Timofeeva
Alena TimofeevaProduct Marketing LeadLinkedIn
Tell us what you’re buildingOptions, a rough cost and timeline for your project. No commitment.

More insights