· 16 min read

Best ERP for the Automotive Industry (2026): Picks for Tier 1–3 Suppliers

An automotive supplier’s ERP is judged by one question: can it ship exactly what the OEM released, with the right label, ASN and paperwork, every day? Release accounting, PPAP and traceability matter more here than in almost any other kind of manufacturing. This guide compares the ERPs built for Tier 1–3 suppliers and contract manufacturers, with a custom build as a real option.
An auto parts plant, returnable containers and an EDI release schedule connected to a central ERP database, illustrating ERP software for automotive suppliers
Choosing or replacing your automotive ERP?Tell us how your releases, plants and quality records run today. We can implement the package that fits, connect it to EDI, MES and customer portals, or build custom modules or a custom ERP, with a rough cost.
Discuss my ERP

Quick picks: the best ERP for automotive suppliers by situation

Almost every automotive ERP is sold by quote. Where a price appears, it is the list price on the vendor’s own pricing page as of November 2026. Treat it as a starting point, not a budget.

Best forERPWhyStarting price
Tier 1–2 plants that want ERP, MES and quality in onePlex (Rockwell Automation)EDI ASNs from shipping, PPAP tracking and traceability on one cloud platformQuote-based
Multi-plant suppliers with heavy OEM schedulingQAD Adaptive ERPCumulative scheduled orders, containerization and a cloud EDI service covering X12, EDIFACT, Odette and VDAQuote-based
Plastics molders and smaller Tier 2 plantsDELMIAworks (formerly IQMS)ERP and MES on one database, EDI forecasts and releases, APQP and PPAP in the quality moduleQuote-based
Tier 2–3 job shops and contract manufacturersEpicor Kinetic or Epicor CMSDemand management with cumulative checks; CMS adds APQP, PPAP and FMEA tools for automotiveQuote-based
Large Tier 1 groups delivering in sequenceSAP S/4HANAScheduling agreements with cumulative quantities, JIT schedules and sequenced JIT callsQuote-based
Global suppliers wanting an automotive cloud suiteInfor CloudSuite AutomotivePreconfigured EDI trading partner platform, MES, PLM and warehouse management, multi-tenant cloudQuote-based
Groups standardized on MicrosoftDynamics 365 Supply Chain ManagementDeep manufacturing and warehousing; automotive EDI through a partner platform$210/user/mo, paid yearly
When no package fits your releases or portalsCustom ERP or custom modulesBuilt around your customers’ release rules and your plant, no per-user fees, you own the code and data$200–500k mid-size with manufacturing (estimate)

This page is for parts suppliers and contract manufacturers. Car dealerships run a dealer management system, not a manufacturing ERP; see our best CRM for car dealerships guide instead. For plants outside automotive, our best ERP for manufacturing guide covers job shops, process and mixed-mode production, and the best ERP for small business guide is the place to start if you are still on QuickBooks.

Which ERP fits your automotive business? Take the quiz

Seven questions about your tier, your plants, your customers’ delivery demands and your team. Each option gets a percent fit, so a near tie between, say, Plex and QAD stays visible.

Which ERP fits your automotive supply business?

What automotive suppliers actually need from an ERP

A generic manufacturing ERP can plan a BOM. The automotive test is different: can it keep up with customers who change their requirements daily and measure you on every shipment? Judge each option on these seven things.

  1. EDI that speaks your customers’ language. In North America, the X12 standards body describes the 830 as a planning schedule with release capability, the 862 as a shipping schedule that supplements it for just-in-time deliveries, and the 856 as the ship notice that lists what is in each shipment. European OEMs use UN/EDIFACT guidelines published by Odette International, such as delivery schedule (DELINS) and despatch advice (DESADV) messages, or German VDA formats. The ERP should process these without someone retyping releases.
  2. Release accounting and cumulative quantities. Most OEM schedules are cumulative: each release says how much the customer expects to have received in total. Your ERP must compare its cum shipped with the customer’s cum received, account for goods in transit, and reset cums when the customer’s year rolls over. A cum mismatch means you either ship twice or miss a delivery.
  3. Labels, containers and ASNs from one scan. The pallet label, the container count and the ASN must match what physically leaves the dock. Returnable containers need their own tracking, because customers charge for lost racks and totes.
  4. Quality records an IATF 16949 auditor can follow. The IATF currently publishes IATF 16949:2016 and is working on a second edition, with publication planned for mid-2027. The ERP doesn’t get certified; your quality system does. But nonconformances, corrective actions, inspection results and change control should live next to the parts and lots they concern.
  5. PPAP and APQP status tied to shipping. AIAG lists APQP, control plans, PPAP, FMEA, MSA and SPC as its quality core tools. The current PPAP manual is the 4th edition and the APQP manual the 3rd edition, published in March 2024. The useful ERP feature is simple: a part without an approved PPAP cannot ship.
  6. Traceability for recalls. When a customer reports a defect, you need every serial number or lot, raw material heat and machine run tied to the affected containers, both ways, in minutes. That is what limits a containment to one week’s production instead of a year’s.
  7. MES and customer portals. Real-time counts and scrap from the presses or molding machines keep cums and inventory honest. Many OEMs also run supplier portals for quality, scorecards or schedules, and someone must reconcile those with the ERP.

What matters less than vendors suggest: CRM modules (your sales cycle is a few sourcing awards a year), retail-style ecommerce, and generic AI features nobody will configure before EDI works.

The release cycle an automotive ERP must run every day OEM or Tier 1 EDI, supplier portal,receiving dock Supplier ERP Release accounting, cums Planning and purchasing PPAP and quality records Labels, containers Shipping and invoicing MES / shop floor presses, molding,assembly, inspection releases(830, 862) ASN (856)+ shipment work orders counts, scrap,quality returnable containers come back European customers send the same flow as Odette or VDA messages. Every arrow is either native to your ERP or an integration you pay for. The orange flows are what customers measure you on: ASN accuracy and quality.
The daily loop between customer, ERP and shop floor. Ask each vendor to run this loop live with one of your real customer schedules.

The shortlist in depth

Eight options in three groups: automotive specialists (Plex, QAD, DELMIAworks, Epicor), enterprise suites for large groups (SAP, Infor, Microsoft), and a custom build.

Plex: best for Tier 1–2 plants that want ERP, MES and quality in one

Who it fits: stamping, machining, assembly and plastics suppliers from roughly 100 to several thousand people, where OEM compliance and audits drive daily work.

Strengths: Plex, part of Rockwell Automation, sells ERP, MES and quality as one cloud platform. According to Plex, its shipping functions can create invoices and generate and transmit EDI ASNs. Its quality system tracks PPAP submissions centrally for customers and suppliers. Plex also publishes material on meeting specific OEMs’ supply chain requirements, including container serialization. Ask Plex to show live how a part without an approved PPAP is held from shipping and how a defect is traced back to its containers.

Limits: cloud only, and built around plants with steady repetitive volume. A small shop quoting one-off tooling will find Epicor a closer fit.

Pricing and deployment: quote-based; multi-tenant cloud.

QAD Adaptive ERP: best for release-heavy, multi-plant suppliers

Who it fits: mid-size and large Tier 1–3 suppliers with several plants, many OEM trading partners and a planning team that lives in release schedules.

Strengths: QAD, which now markets itself as QAD | Redzone, built its customer schedules around automotive practice: scheduled orders receive 830 planning and 862 shipping schedules over EDI and can be set as cumulative or noncumulative. QAD’s documentation says demand is calculated from cum shipped, compared with the customer’s cum received, so goods in transit aren’t produced twice, and its shipper workbench handles containerization of shipments. QAD says its Cloud EDI service supports ANSI X12, EDIFACT, VDA and Odette, with managed mapping and VAN support. Its automotive page lists inspections, nonconformance management, traceability and corrective actions, and its separate QAD EQMS quality suite includes APQP and PPAP.

Limits: a serious implementation with a partner. MES depth is lighter than Plex’s; plan an integration if you need machine-level data.

Pricing and deployment: quote-based. QAD describes Adaptive ERP as a cloud-based ERP for manufacturing.

DELMIAworks: best for plastics molders and smaller Tier 2 plants

Who it fits: small and mid-size suppliers, especially injection molders, that want one system from the office to the press.

Strengths: Dassault Systèmes describes DELMIAworks, formerly IQMS, as ERP and MES on one shared database for small and mid-size discrete manufacturers in plastics, automotive and aerospace. Its EDI module handles ANSI, EDIFACT, Odette, VDA and XML formats, translating incoming forecasts and releases and generating outgoing files such as ship notices. Its quality module includes APQP, FMEA, PPAP and engineering change orders, with templates for automotive.

Limits: a strong fit for molding, less proven for large multi-country groups. Ask early about hosting options and about templates for your largest customer’s labels.

Pricing: quote-based.

Epicor Kinetic and Epicor CMS: best for Tier 2–3 job shops and contract manufacturers

Who it fits: suppliers that make many part numbers in smaller volumes, build tooling, or do contract machining and assembly for automotive and other industries.

Strengths: Epicor’s EDI and Demand Management for Kinetic starts with a contract per customer, tracks cumulative quantities at order and shipment level over the life of the contract, and can stop or warn on cumulative discrepancies. Epicor also sells CMS, an ERP aimed at automotive suppliers, which it says includes built-in APQP, PPAP and FMEA tools, control plans, serialized inventory, supplier portals and EDI support for the major OEMs.

Limits: two products with different footprints, so ask which one Epicor proposes and why. Epicor has announced that Kinetic’s last on-premises feature release is planned for January 2028, with new development moving to its cloud.

Pricing and deployment: quote-based; cloud, with on-premises still available for Kinetic for now.

SAP S/4HANA: best for large Tier 1 groups delivering in sequence

Who it fits: global suppliers with many plants, sequenced deliveries to OEM lines and an IT organization that already runs SAP.

Strengths: SAP’s documentation describes sales scheduling agreements with cumulative delivered and received quantities, forecast and JIT delivery schedules, and release documentation that compares one release with the next. Its JIT Supply to Customer process handles sequenced JIT calls, also called just-in-sequence, and creates outbound deliveries from them in the order the OEM line needs.

Limits: the most expensive and longest project on this list. Mid-size suppliers often pay for depth they never use.

Pricing and deployment: quote-based, through SAP and its partners; cloud and on-premise editions differ in features, so check the documentation for your edition.

Infor CloudSuite Automotive: best for global suppliers wanting an industry cloud

Who it fits: mid-size to large tier suppliers that want an automotive-specific suite from one vendor in a multi-tenant cloud.

Strengths: Infor describes CloudSuite Automotive as an industry-specific platform with a preconfigured EDI trading partner collaboration platform, supplier collaboration, PLM, MES and warehouse management. Infor says it can build shipment lines by lot number, production date and expiration date so ASNs match each customer’s standard. Infor lists automotive among the industries for Infor LN, its manufacturing ERP, which runs as a multi-tenant cloud on AWS.

Limits: broad, with a long design phase. Smaller suppliers may find it heavier than they need.

Pricing: quote-based.

Dynamics 365 Supply Chain Management: best for Microsoft-standardized groups

Who it fits: mid-size and large suppliers whose group already runs Microsoft, including companies moving off Dynamics AX.

Strengths: strong manufacturing, warehousing and multi-company support, with Office 365 and Power BI built around it. For suppliers without EDI, Microsoft offers a vendor collaboration portal on the purchasing side.

Limits: automotive EDI and release accounting aren’t the core of the product. Microsoft’s own reference architecture routes EDI through an external platform, and its original implementation used an EDI service from Microsoft AppSource. Price that platform and the release logic before you sign.

Pricing (list, as of November 2026, paid yearly): according to Microsoft’s pricing page, Supply Chain Management is $210 per user per month and Supply Chain Management Premium $300.

Custom ERP built around your process

Who it fits: suppliers whose edge sits where packages are weakest. Typical triggers: customer-specific release and pull rules, sequencing logic, tooling amortization and price-adjustment agreements, a customer portal your buyers use daily, many plant-floor users, or a homegrown system that must be replaced without losing what works.

Strengths: the software follows your customers’ rules instead of forcing workarounds. No per-user fees for every operator and inspector. You own the code and data, build only what you use, and connect the MES, EDI provider and ledger you already run.

Limits: higher upfront cost and a longer time to first value. You own maintenance at roughly 15–20% of the build cost per year. Inventory valuation and accounting logic need careful design. EDI still has to pass each customer’s certification, so you need a vendor who has read supplier manuals before.

Cost and timeline: according to our custom ERP development cost guide, a mid-size ERP with manufacturing, multi-warehouse inventory, portals and several integrations costs $200–500k over 9–15 months with an Eastern European or Latin American team. An operations-only system runs $80–200k over 5–9 months.

The middle path: keep finance in NetSuite, Business Central or your current ERP and build only the release, labeling and quality layer, or add custom modules to the system you have. If you are leaving an old on-premise automotive ERP, our legacy modernization page covers moving off it without losing its logic. Our custom software development page explains how such projects run.

Also worth a demo. Global Shop Solutions names automotive among its target industries and offers an EDI module that works with providers such as SPS Commerce and OpenText; it suits smaller make-to-order shops. Suppliers that also sell through distributors should read our best ERP for distribution guide.

Built by Gilzor

Results we’ve shipped

70+products launched
98%delivered on time
85%clients come back
Art Scherbakov, Co-FounderAndrew Laminsky, CTOYuri Rudenya, Head of Mobile Development at GilzorAlena Timofeeva, Product Marketing Lead

Talk to the people who build it. Tell us about your project and get a free estimate of scope, timeline and cost.

See how we’d approach yours

Comparison table

OptionPublished price (Nov 2026)DeploymentRelease accounting / cumsPPAP / APQPMESImplementation effortBest size
PlexQuoteCloud onlyNative, with EDI ASNsPPAP trackingNativeHigh100–3,000
QAD Adaptive ERPQuoteCloudNative cumulative scheduled ordersIn QAD EQMS, a separate suiteIntegrateHigh200–5,000
DELMIAworksQuoteAsk the vendorEDI forecasts and releasesAPQP, PPAP, FMEANative, same databaseMedium30–500
Epicor Kinetic / CMSQuoteCloud; Kinetic on-prem until 2028Cum checks per contractCMS: APQP, PPAP, FMEAProduction managementMedium to high50–1,000
SAP S/4HANAQuoteCloud or on-premScheduling agreements, JIT, sequencingQuality management; ask for PPAPSAP or integratedVery high1,000+
Infor CloudSuite AutomotiveQuoteMulti-tenant cloudPreconfigured EDI platformAsk the vendorIncluded in suiteHigh500+
Dynamics 365 SCM$210/user/mo, yearlyMicrosoft cloudPartner add-onPartner add-onBasic; partnersHigh250+
Custom build$200–500k build (estimate)Your choiceYour customers’ rulesYour workflowIntegrated with yoursHighAny, best at 100+ users

“Implementation effort” and “best size” are our judgment of typical rollouts, not vendor figures. “Ask the vendor” means we didn’t find it on the vendor’s public pages, not that it is missing.

Costs beyond the license

In automotive, EDI and labeling eat a larger share of the budget than in most industries, because every customer has its own supplier manual and test cycle. The ranges below are our estimates for a mid-size supplier.

CostTypical range (estimate)What drives it
Implementation services$100–300k mid-market; far more for multi-plant SAP or Infor programsPlants, customers, production modes, quality scope
EDI trading partners$8–35k per partner or integrationCustomer-specific maps, labels, test cycles, VAN or provider fees
MES or machine data linkUp to $40–120k when built as a full two-way ERP syncReal-time counts, scrap, lot genealogy, number of machine types
Data migration$15–30k from one clean source; $60–150k with long historyOpen releases, cums, PPAP records, lot history
Labels and hardwareOften $500–2,000 per stationLabel printers, scanners, rugged tablets at the dock

Our API integration cost and data integration cost guides break the integration lines down further.

Package vs custom over five years

Our custom ERP cost guide models a 75-user company over five years, including licenses, implementation, admin and maintenance: about $1.23M for NetSuite, $817k for Business Central Premium, $677k for a $350k mid-size custom ERP and $451k for Odoo Custom.

Automotive suppliers rarely run Odoo, and the specialist ERPs on this list are quote-based, so treat those numbers as a frame, not a quote. The pattern still holds: the more plant-floor logins and the more of your process sits outside the package, the faster custom catches up. Run your own numbers in the calculator in our custom ERP development cost guide.

How to choose an automotive ERP in 7 steps

  1. List every customer’s requirementsCollect each supplier manual: EDI messages and versions, label formats, ASN timing, portals, PPAP levels and container rules. This list is your real spec.
  2. Map one part from release to cashFollow a high-runner from the 830 or DELINS through production, label, ASN, receipt and payment. Note every manual step and spreadsheet.
  3. Script the demos with your dataGive vendors a real customer schedule, a cum reset and a quality hold. Watch them ship it, print the label and send the ASN.
  4. Check traceability on a mock recallAsk the vendor to trace one container back to raw material and forward to every shipment, live.
  5. Price the integrationsEDI partners, MES, the label system, OEM portals and the ledger. Get a written estimate per link and decide which system owns which data.
  6. Compare five-year totalsEvery login, implementation, EDI, migration and hardware. Put a custom or hybrid option on the same sheet.
  7. Go live by customer, not by moduleMove one customer’s releases at a time, run cums in parallel with the old system, and switch off only after a clean month of ASNs.

Before you sign an automotive ERP contract

FAQ

What is the best ERP for automotive suppliers?
For most Tier 1 and Tier 2 suppliers the shortlist is Plex and QAD Adaptive ERP, because both were built around OEM schedules, EDI, containers and quality. Plastics molders and smaller plants should add DELMIAworks, and Tier 2–3 job shops should look at Epicor. Large groups delivering in sequence to OEM lines usually compare SAP S/4HANA and Infor CloudSuite Automotive.
What is the best ERP software for the automotive industry?
It depends on where you sit in the chain. OEMs and Tier 1 groups run SAP or Infor at scale, mid-size suppliers lean toward Plex or QAD, and small suppliers and contract manufacturers choose Epicor, DELMIAworks or Global Shop Solutions. Car dealerships are a different market altogether: they run a dealer management system, not a manufacturing ERP.
Does an automotive ERP need to be IATF 16949 certified?
No. IATF 16949 certifies a supplier’s quality management system, not software. What the ERP must do is support the records and controls your auditor will look for: traceability, PPAP status, nonconformances, corrective actions and change control. Ask each vendor to show those records in a demo.
What EDI transactions does an automotive supplier need?
In North America the core set is the X12 830 planning schedule with release capability, the 862 shipping schedule for short-term JIT requirements, and the 856 ship notice sent with every shipment. Many customers add invoices and remittance, and European OEMs use Odette messages built on EDIFACT or German VDA formats. Your customers’ supplier manuals list the exact versions they require.
Is QuickBooks enough for a small automotive supplier?
Only while one or two customers send you orders by portal or email. Once releases arrive by EDI every day and the customer measures you on ASN accuracy, a spreadsheet plus QuickBooks breaks down. The usual next step is a small manufacturing ERP with EDI, or a custom operational layer that keeps QuickBooks for accounting.
Should an automotive supplier build a custom ERP?
Rarely the whole thing. Build custom when your edge sits in what packages handle worst: customer-specific release logic, sequencing, tooling and price-adjustment rules, or a portal your customers use daily. Keep the ledger in a packaged system, build the operational layer, and budget per EDI trading partner.

Where Gilzor fits

Gilzor is a software development company from Poland and Cyprus, and we work on both sides of this decision for automotive suppliers. We implement the packaged ERP you choose (setup, configuration, migration of releases, cums and quality records, EDI and MES integrations, customization and training), and we build custom release, labeling and quality modules or a full custom ERP when your customers’ rules outgrow the package.

If you are weighing a package against a build, our custom ERP development cost guide has the numbers, and our API development page covers how we connect ERPs, EDI providers and shop-floor systems.

No sales pitch

Get a straight answer for your project

Tell us what you’re building. We’ll reply with options, a rough cost and timeline. If we’re not the right fit, we’ll say so.

Next, a few optional questions so the first call is useful. We use your details only to reply to your request. Privacy Policy

Art Scherbakov
Written byArt Scherbakov

Co-Founder of Gilzor. Works with founders and product companies on how to staff and run engineering: team extension, dedicated teams, and getting stalled projects moving again.

Gilzor · Web Development partner

Need a team for your web product?

95%referred by business partners
70+successful launches
85%repeat business
98%delivered on time

The team behind them

Art Scherbakov
Art ScherbakovCo-Founder
Andrew Laminsky
Andrew LaminskyCTOLinkedIn
Yuri Rudenya
Yuri RudenyaHead of Mobile Development at GilzorLinkedIn
Alena Timofeeva
Alena TimofeevaProduct Marketing LeadLinkedIn
Tell us what you’re buildingOptions, a rough cost and timeline for your project. No commitment.

More insights